Visa application process for Germany

International students with the intention to pursue education in Germany may require a visa to enter and live there based on their country of origin. Depending on the purpose and duration of the stay, there are two types of visas:

  1. Short term ‘Schengen visa’ – valid for stay up to 90 days. This type of visa is applicable for people travelling with the purpose of business, tourism, visiting friends/ family or for internship/ training
  2. Long term ‘German national visa’ – valid when duration of stay is more than 90 days. This type of visa is applicable for prospective students

The process of visa application seems daunting to most students. We at confluence will guide you through this process by breaking it down into simple steps. Step number one is to keep in mind that applying for the correct category of visa is very very important, so if you are an Indian student looking to pursue an Undergraduate or Masters or PhD program, a long term ‘German national visa’ is the one for you.

A good approach to prepare for the visa application process is to go through a checklist of documents that need to be submitted. Given below are a few points from our checklist:

  • A valid passport
  • Letter of admission from German university
  • Proof of language skills in English and/or German (if the course is taught in German)
  • Proof of academic qualifications
  • Proof of financial means to support expenditure during the stay by one of the following documents
    • Confirmation of scholarship/stipend
    • Proof of blocked account with Kotak Mahindra Bank in India or Deutsche Bank in Germany

Students are also required to submit a proof of travel health insurance along with their visa application and there are an overwhelming number of such policies in the market that often tend to confuse them. In this aspect, we provide assistance is picking the right policy tailored for your needs.

Once all items have been ticked off on the checklist, application form for the national visa has to be filled out to be submitted along with the other documents. The next step is to schedule an appointment for the visa interview at one of the four German missions in India.

We advice our students to keep all these documents handy and help them schedule a visa interview well in advance so as to avoid any last minute hassles.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *